Touch Football

  1.   ELIGIBILITY

1.1     The competition will be conducted in Open A, B, C and D divisions.

1.1.1  There will be a social section which will be open to all players

1.1.2   If a school has three touch teams where their third team consists of mostly young or inexperienced players they may enter A, B & D Grades, omitting C Grade

1.2     Teams will consist of a maximum of 12 players with 6 players on the field at any one time.

1.2.1  Each grade will be awarded a pennant and place ribbons to teams in 1st, 2nd, 3rd places in each division.

2.       Presentation of the touch pennants will be at the Touch venue

3.   Where more than seven (7) teams have nominated in a grade, the Touch competition will be held on one day in two zones. Zones will be determined at with schools ranked according to the results of the competition in the previous year.

3.1   Each school will play four games and then play-offs will occur between zones, so that in total each school plays six games in a day.

3.1.1  Zone 1         Schools who were ranked in the preceding year at 1, 4, 5, 8 & 9

  Zone 2         Schools who were ranked in the preceding year at 2, 3, 6, 7 & 10

3.1.2  In rounds 1, 2 and 3, teams will be allocated:           2 points for a win

                                                                                                              1 point for a draw

0 points for a loss

2 points for a bye

3.1.3  Results of the first 5 rounds will be calculated in the lunch break so the final two games can be decided.

3.1.4  To determine the position of the schools after the rounds stage, ties on points will be resolved working back as follows

  • The result of the round game
  • Best differential – biggest differential finishes first
  • Percentage
  • Drop-off

3.1.5  Ties at the semi-final game:

If the game is drawn at full time, the “drop off’ rule will come into play to determine the winner i.e. first team to score (rider).

3.1.5.1  TFA rules will apply

3.1.5.2  The team starts with five (5) players

3.1.5.3  Every two (2) minutes one player ‘drops off’ – minimum three (3) players per side

3.1.5.4  A, B & C teams are to play to the full rules; D & Social teams to use modified rules. A drop off is not required in a finals game as a draw is an acceptable result

Rider – if a team scores initially inside the first set of six (6) touches, the other team have six (6) touches to score also unless an infringement indicating a change of possession occurs. A drop off is not required in a finals game as a draw is an acceptable result.

3.2   In any grade where there has not been a competition in that division in the preceding year and seven or eight teams nominate for that grade, the zones will be decided by a random draw.

3.3  Where six or less schools nominate in any grade, a round robin draw will be conducted.

4.   TIMES OF ROUNDS

Games consist of 2 x 11 minute halves with an interval of 3 minutes, depending on a draw at the end of this time

OPEN A, B, C and D

Grades Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Semi Finals Finals Round
B Grade and C Grade 9:00am 10:00am 11:00am 12:00pm 1:00pm 2:00pm 3.00pm
D Grade and A Grade 9.30am 10.30am 11.30pm 12:30pm 1.30pm 2.30pm 3.30pm

 

These times are subject to change

All interchange players must make hand contact in the interchange box at the sideline before entering the field of play.

Following a touch down players may interchange without making contact.

6.       EQUIPMENT

6.1    All teams are to supply a game ball.

6.1.1  All grades will use a junior ball (size 4).

6.2   All players must wear suitable footwear. Football boots are permitted but must have rubber studs. No steel studs will be permitted. Spikes are not permitted.

6.3  Headwear: Only soft-peaked headwear is acceptable.

6.4   If two teams from the same school play in the same division, bibs or coloured shirts must be worn to differentiate the teams.

 7.       REFEREES

         Referees where possible will be sourced by the Referee Convenor

 

Andrews Cup Proposed Draw – 2016 (10 team competition)

 

  PRELIMINARY ROUNDS     PRELIMINARY ROUNDS  
  ZONE 1     ZONE 2  
COURT ROUND 1 UMPIRES COURT ROUND 1 UMPIRES
1 1 V 2   3 1 V 2  
2 3 V 4   4 3 V 4  
BYE 5   BYE 5  
COURT ROUND 2   COURT ROUND 2  
1 1 V 3   3 1 V 3  
2 2 V 5   4 2 V 5  
BYE 4   BYE 4  
           
COURT ROUND 3   COURT ROUND 3  
1 1 V 5   3 1 V 5  
2 2 V 4   4 2V 4  
BYE 3   BYE 3  
           
COURT ROUND 4   COURT ROUND 4  
1 1 v 4   3 1 v 4  
2 5 v 3   4 5 v 3  
BYE 2   BYE 2  
COURT ROUND 5   COURT ROUND 5  
1 3 V 2   3 3 V 2  
2 4 V 5   4 4 V 5  
BYE 1   BYE 1  
  TEAMS ARE SEEDED 1 to 5 at this time     TEAMS ARE SEEDED 1 to 5 at this time  
  FINALS     FINALS  
  SEMI-FINALS ROUND     SEMI-FINALS ROUND  
1 A Team 1-Zone 1        v                Team 2-Zone 2   3 C Team 3-Zone 1        v                Team 4-Zone 2  
2 B Team 2-Zone 1        v                Team 1-Zone 2   4 D Team 4-Zone 1        v                Team 3-Zone 2  
      9 Playoff for 9th and 10th position

A5 v B5

Schools to umpire this game
           
  FINALS ROUND     FINALS ROUND  
  Winner-Game A  v  Winner-Game B 1st & 2nd     Winner-Game C  v  Winner-Game D 5th & 6th  
  Loser-Game A   v   Loser-Game B 3rd & 4th     Loser-Game C   v   Loser-Game D 7th & 8th  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School logos

 

toowoombamoreton-baysomervillefairholmest-margarets-2

 

clayfieldst-hildasglenniest-aidans