Artistic Gymnastics

  1.  ELIGIBILITY

1.1   Competition will be held in 4 divisions – A, B, C and D divisions.

1.1.1 If there is demand, social divisions will be added.  All gymnasts in social divisions will perform current Level 1 requirements

1.2   Competitors may be chosen from Years 2 – 6 inclusive.

1.3   Gymnasts are to be ranked by their school according to ability, regardless of their current or previous participation in the sport.

1.3.1 It is expected that gymnasts currently registered at competitive Level 4 or above should compete in the A Grade as long as their ranking places them in the top five places.

1.3.2 Exception

Level 4 and above gymnasts:  An A Grade gymnast may only compete in B Grade or below if a school has selected five (5) gymnasts in their A Grade team. From 2015 and beyond, gymnasts, who have competed at ILP4 & above, are considered to have passed Level 4.

4.1   A school may enter: –

One team in A division

One team in B division

One team in C division

One team in D division

The maximum number of teams a school may enter should be two but it will be left to the discretion of the host school to see whether other teams can be accommodated when some schools have not taken the option of their two teams.

1.5   Where vacancies occur in the draw:

1.5.1  Schools may nominate extra teams in the division.

1.5.2  If more than one school nominates for a division a ballot will be held, if necessary.

1.5.3  There will be a maximum of two teams per division per school.

1.5.4  Schools entering two teams in a division must enter their teams in ranked descending order of ability.

2.    EVENTS

2.1   For all divisions there may be a maximum of five (5) gymnasts in each team with a maximum of five (5) gymnasts to compete on each apparatus with the best three  (3) scores to count.

2.2   Each team will perform set work on Vault, Bars, Beam and Floor. The 2015 and beyond Australian Levels Program (ALP) will be used as the basis for routines in all divisions.

2.3   A Division

 From 2015 and beyond, each gymnast will perform current Level 4 ALP Requirements (full requirements).

 The regulations applied on the day will be in accordance with the current Gymnastics Queensland Technical Rules and Regulations.

 2.4   B Division

Each gymnast will perform current Level 3 ALP Requirements.

The regulations applied on the day will be in accordance with the current Gymnastics Queensland Technical Rules and Regulations.

2.5   C Division

Each gymnast will perform current Level 2 ALP Requirements.

The regulations applied on the day will be in accordance with the current  Gymnastics Queensland Technical Rules and Regulations.

 2.6   D Division

Each gymnast will perform current Level 1 ALP Requirements.

The regulations applied on the day will be in accordance with the current Gymnastics Queensland Technical Rules and Regulations.

3.    JUDGING

Gymnastics Qld will be responsible for sourcing all judges as well as the compiling and  distribution of judges’ panels as per an agreement with the Andrews Cup Association.

Where possible, each apparatus will have a minimum of two judges.

4.    MUSIC 

All music must be emailed as an audio file to the host school no later than one week before the competition. Music submitted after this time will not be accepted and gymnasts will have to compete with either backing or no music. Each piece of music must be submitted in MP4 format and labelled as follows: SCHOOL –FULL NAME_GRADE (EG: SOMHSE_SALLY BLOGS_A GRADE).  All schools should have a back-up CD and/or USB with the coach on the day. For each A Grade team, an ‘Optional Music Order’ Form must be completed and submitted to the host school contact (ssimpson@somerville.qld.edu.au) no later than one week before the competition. If you do not submit your form, you will not be able to select the order in which your gymnasts compete.  

Please Note:    No music for D Grade

LATE CHANGES ON THE DAY: If the competition order of the gymnasts on the floor is changed, the school must notify not only the judges but also the Music area immediately.

5.     UNIFORM

In relation to uniform requirements for this event, the regulations applied on the day are in accordance with the current Gymnastics Queensland Technical Rules and Regulations

6.    WARM-UPS AND COMPETITION

6.1   At the commencement of competition in each grade, all teams will march onto the floor area to be introduced and to receive final instructions from the Announcer.  At the completion of the competition of each grade, teams will march on for the presentation.

6.2   All team movement will be at the direction of the Announcer who will instruct the competitors to move to their respective apparatus.

  • In each division a general warm up of 20 minutes will be provided.
  • In D division a 2 minute team warm up will be provided (2 vaults)
  • In C division a 2 minute team warm up will be provided (2 vaults)
  • In B division a 3 minute team warm up will be provided (2 vaults)
  • In A division a 4 minute team warm up will be provided (2 vaults)

At each apparatus, teams will be allocated a team warm up based on the level of  performance and number of gymnasts in the team.

6.3   On each rotation, teams must present in front of the judges’ table.

7.   DRAW

Prior to the competition, a ballot will be made to determine schools’ order of appearance

8.    PENNANTS

8.1   A pennant will be awarded to the winning team in each division.

8.2   Place ribbons will be awarded to teams placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each division.

Please note that the winning teams should stand and come forward to collect ribbons/pennant/trophy.

9.    SPECTATORS

 9.1   Appropriate etiquette will be required.

9.2   Flash photography is prohibited during competition.

 

 

School logos

 

toowoombamoreton-baysomervillefairholmest-margarets-2

 

clayfieldst-hildasglenniest-aidans